English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
field emission microscopy
OBS: field emission: emission of electrons from a metallic conductor due solely to the action of an electric field.
OBS: microscopy: use of microscopes; investigation employing a microscope (American Heritage Dictionary of English Language, Routledge and Sons, 1969)
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
microscopie par émission électronique de champ [feminine noun]
DEF: Pointe de cristal métallique minuscule soumise à un champ électrique intense, dans un système ultra-vide.