English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
ultramafic [correct, see observation, adjective]; ultrabasic [correct, see observation, adjective]
DEF: For igneous rocks composed for the most part of mafic minerals (amphibole, pyroxene, olivine), with accessories and little or no feldspar.
OBS: ultramafic: ... Now often preferred to "ultrabasic," to which it corresponds, as more directly describing the mineral content.
OBS: The term [ultrabasic] is frequently used interchangeably with ultramafic. Although most ultrabasic rocks are also ultramafic, there are some exceptions; e.g. monomineralic rocks composed of pyroxenes are ultramafic but are not ultrabasic because of their high SiO2 content.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
ultramafique [correct, adjective]; ultrabasique [correct, adjective]; ultra-basique [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Qualifie une roche] comportant une forte proportion de fer et de magnésium.
CONT: Le nickel se concentre avec un facteur pouvant dépasser 10 à partir de la roche-mère ultrabasique dont les teneurs sont de l'ordre de 0, 30 %. On aboutit ainsi aux gîtes de nickel latéritiques.
OBS: Le terme «ultrabasique» fait référence à la faible proportion de silice contenue dans les nodules. Les auteurs anglo-saxons, quant à eux, qualifient plutôt les nodules d’«ultramafiques» ce qui fait référence à leur forte proportion de fer et de magnésium, en pratique les deux qualificatifs recouvrent généralement la même réalité.
PHR: Complexe ultrabasique.
Spanish (Petrografía; Geoquímica)
ultramáfico [adjective]; ultrabásico [adjective]