English (Genetics)
satellite DNA [correct]
DEF: [A set of] short, highly repeated DNA sequences found in eukaryotes, differing in base composition from that of the bulk of the DNA, usually occurring clustered in groups of many tandem repeats in constitutive heterochromatin and generally not transcribed.
OBS: Chloroplast, ribosomal, mitochondrial and centromeric DNA can all form satellites.
French (Génétique)
ADN satellite [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; acide désoxyribonucléique satellite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: ADN des cellules eucaryotes de densité différente de l'ensemble de l'ADN cellulaire en ultracentrifugation.
OBS: Il correspond à un ADN hautement répétitif ou à l’ADN des organites cellulaires.
Spanish (Genética)
ADN satélite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: ADN muy repetitivo que se encuentra en los genomas animales y vegetales y que consta de millones de copias de secuencias de longitud entre 5 y 500 pb [pares de bases].
OBS: Miles de copias se alinean en tándem (cabeza a cola) en muchos puntos del genoma. Se puede aislar del resto del ADN genómico por centrifugación en gradiente de densidad.