English (Biological Sciences)
stirred cell [correct]
DEF: Ultrafiltration apparatus used in the removal of bacteria, pyrogen, virus; concentration of protein, virus; enzymes, and prefiltration of sample for electrophoresis. The cell holder consists of a bottom plate which contains the membrane with the membrane support and a reservoir; a top plate which contains a filling port, a pressure inlet. Magnetic stirring is built into the cell holder to minimize concentration polarization on the membrane surface and to avoid foaming when the volume is low.
CONT: A stirred cell ... is capable of pressurization, and the contents are stirred with a magnetic stirrer to prevent concentration polarization at the membrane. These units are available with capacities ranging from a few millilitres up to some 21. Although not suitable for large-scale work the units are useful for preliminary trials as well as concentration of column eluates.
French (Sciences biologiques)
cellule à agitation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité d’ultrafiltration, sous vide ou sous pression, constituée d’un contenant de forme cylindrique à la base duquel sont placés la membrane et son support. Cette unité est également munie d’un agitateur magnétique dont la fonction sert à retarder le colmatage de la membrane.