English (Biological Sciences)
ultrafiltration reactor [correct]; ultrafiltration membrane reactor [correct]; UF membrane reactor [correct]; UF-membrane stirred reactor [correct]; CSTR/UF membrane reactor [correct]
DEF: Well-mixed reactors which rely on a selective membrane to separate low molecular weight products from higher molecular weight substrates. They are therefore most useful for carrying out depolymerization reactions, especially when using soluble enzymes, so as to ensure good contact with macromolecular substrates. The main disadvantages associated with the use of these reactors are the small sizes of reactor available, and concentration polarization, that is blockage of the pores in the membrane by solid, fat or colloid particles present in the substrate.
CONT: Production of glucose from cellulose by enzymic methods has been investigated, and a procedure using an enzyme reactor having an ultrafiltration membrane has been reported for this purpose. Cellulose was heated at 200° C in a running porcelain pot mill for 25 min, ground to fine particles with a diameter of 50-150μ, and then suspended in water. The cellulose suspension was reacted with cellulase from Trichoderma viride in an ultrafiltration membrane reactor, and the resulting glucose syrup was continuously removed from the reactor through the membrane.
OBS: Similar selective membranes have also been used in hollow-fibre reactors, which can be used in a plug-flow fashion with substrate rapidly recirculated through the reactors, but with the enzyme located inside the fibre.
French (Sciences biologiques)
réacteur à ultrafiltration [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les réacteurs à ultrafiltration présentent l'inconvénient de posséder un rapport surface de membrane/volume peu favorable. En outre, le phénomène de polarisation de la membrane qui résulte de l'accumulation de composés de masse molaire importante au voisinage de celle-ci provoque souvent une limitation non négligeable du débit. Les membranes d’ultrafiltration commercialisées surtout par AMICON et MILLIPORE, sont disponibles dans un très large éventail de seuils d’exclusion. Ce seuil est le paramètre essentiel intervenant dans le choix de ces membranes car il détermine aussi bien le degré de rétention de l'enzyme ou du substrat que le débit maximal pouvant être atteint.
OBS: Dans le cas particulier des réacteurs à ultrafiltration où le débit est déterminé par le diamètre moyen des pores, le fait d’augmenter artificiellement par immobilisation la taille de la molécule d’enzyme, permet de travailler avec des membranes dont les pores ont un diamètre supérieur, c'est-à-dire à des débits plus élevés.