English (Petrography)
lower ultramafic zone [correct]
CONT: Stratiform chromite deposits occur in large, layered intrusions which are commonly differentiated into a lower ultramafic zone and an upper mafic zone.
French (Pétrographie)
zone ultramafique inférieure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les gîtes stratiformes de chromite se rencontrent dans de vastes intrusions stratifiées qui sont généralement différenciées en une zone ultramafique inférieure et une zone mafique supérieure.