English (Various Metal Ores)
nickel-copper sulphide deposit [correct]; nickel-copper sulfide deposit [correct]; Ni-Cu sulphide deposit [correct]; Ni-Cu sulfide deposit [correct]
CONT: Nickel-copper sulphide deposits are sulphide concentrations that occur in certain mafic and/or ultramafic intrusions or volcanic flows. Nickel is the main economic commodity, copper may be either a coproduct or byproduct, and platinum group elements (PGEs) are usual byproducts. Other commodities recovered in some cases include gold, silver, cobalt, sulphur, selenium, and tellurium. These metals are associated with sulphides, which generally make up more than 10% of the ore.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
gîte de sulfures de nickel-cuivre [correct, masculine noun]; gisement de sulfures de nickel-cuivre [correct, masculine noun]; gisement de sulfures de Ni-Cu [correct, feminine noun]; gisement de sulfures de cuivre-nickel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les gîtes de sulfures de nickel-cuivre sont des concentrations de sulfures qui sont encaissées dans certaines intrusions ou coulées volcaniques de composition mafique ou ultramafique. Dans [ces] gisements [...] le nickel est la principale substance utile récupérée, alors que le cuivre constitue un coproduit ou un sous-produit et les éléments du groupe du platine(ÉGP) forment généralement des sous-produits. D'autres métaux sont parfois récupérés, entre autres l'or, l'argent, le cobalt, le soufre, le sélénium et le tellurium. Ces métaux sont associés aux sulfures, qui constituent généralement plus de 10 % du minerai.