English (Petrography)
perknite [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A dark-coloured monoclinic and pyroxene rock containing mainly clinopyroxene and amphibole ...
OBS: [The term perknite is] now replaced by ultramafic rock or ultramafite.
French (Pétrographie)
perknite [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Roche holomélanocrate sans olivine [...]
OBS: [Le terme perknite est] aujourd’hui remplacé par roche ultramafique ou ultramafite.