English (Various Metal Ores)
stratiform chromite deposit [correct]
CONT: Stratiform chromite deposits are sheet-like accumulations of chromite that occur in layered ultramafic to mafic igneous intrusions.
CONT: The best examples of stratiform chromite deposits in Canada occur in the Bird River Sill in Southeastern Manitoba and in the Big Trout Lake intrusion in northwestern Ontario.
OBS: Stratiform chromite deposits occur in large, layered intrusions which are commonly differentiated into a lower ultramafic zone and an upper mafic zone.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
gîte stratiforme de chromite [correct, masculine noun]; gisement stratiforme de chromite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les gîtes stratiformes de chromite sont des accumulations de chromite en forme de nappe qui se rencontrent dans des intrusions stratifiées de composition ultramafique à mafique.
OBS: Les gîtes stratiformes de chromite se rencontrent dans de vastes intrusions stratifiées qui sont généralement différenciées en une zone ultramafique inférieure et une zone mafique supérieure.