English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Chemical Engineering; Wastewater Treatment)
spurious solution [correct]
CONT: Flocculation consists in introducing into the water a substance (a reagent) capable of neutralizing the electrical charges on the micelles which are particles in spurious solution and only visible when using an ultramicroscope ...
French (Traitement des eaux; Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux usées)
fausse solution [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La floculation consiste à introduire dans l'eau un produit(réactif) capable de neutraliser les charges électriques des micelles, particules en fausse solution constituant les matières colloïdales et qui ne sont visibles qu'à l'ultramicroscope.