English (Optical Instruments; Optics; Photography)
dark field
OBS: ultramicroscope (also called dark-field microscope): A microscope with high-intensity illumination used to study very minute objects.
French (Instruments d'optique; Optique; Photographie)
fond sombre [masculine noun]
OBS: L'ultramicroscope utilise un éclairage particulier [...] la condition nécessaire est que ces objets, lumineux par eux-mêmes, soient observés sur un fond sombre.