English (Ultrasonography; Medical Imaging)
real-time ultrasonic scanner [correct]
CONT: The improve early detection of pancreatic cancer, SRI developed a high-resolution, real-time ultrasonic scanner with a linear-array transducer integrated into the tip of a fiber-optic gastric endoscope.
French (Ultrasonographie; Imagerie médicale)
échographe en temps réel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour l'exploration ultrasonique abdominale, on recommande d’utiliser un échographe en temps réel équipé, de préférence, de transducteurs linéaires à balayage sectoriel ou courbe à fréquence égale ou supérieure à 3, 5 MHz.