English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing; Ultrasonography)
pulse repetition frequency [correct, NATO, officially approved]; PRF [correct, NATO]; pulse recurrence frequency [correct, officially approved]; PRF [correct, officially approved]; PRF
DEF: The number of pulses in unit time.
OBS: The frequency of interrogation of a transponder in any given mode corresponds to interrogation repetition frequency in Annex 10.
OBS: pulse repetition frequency; pulse recurrence frequency; PRF: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection; Ultrasonographie)
fréquence de répétition des impulsions [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; FRI [correct]; PRF [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; fréquence de répétition du tir Doppler [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; PRF [feminine noun, NATO]; PRF; fréquence de récurrence des impulsions [correct, feminine noun]; fréquence de récurrence [feminine noun, NATO]; PRF [feminine noun, NATO]; PRF
DEF: Nombre d’impulsions par unité de temps dans une suite périodique d’impulsions.
OBS: PRF : acronyme spécifique à RADARSAT accepté par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).
OBS: La fréquence d’interrogation d’un transpondeur sur un mode quelconque correspond à la fréquence de répétition d’interrogation spécifiée dans l’Annexe 10.
OBS: fréquence de répétition du tir Doppler : surtout employé en ultrasonographie.
OBS: fréquence de répétition des impulsions ; PRF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección; Ecografía)
frecuencia de repetición de impulsos [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; PRF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; frecuencia de repetición de pulsos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Número de pulsos por unidad de tiempo en una sucesión periódica de pulsos.
OBS: La frecuencia de interrogación de un [transpondedor] en cualquier modo dodo corresponde a la frecuencia de repetición de la interrogación especificada en el Anexo 10.
OBS: frecuencia de repetición de impulsos; PRF: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).