English (Biotechnology; Biological Sciences; Medicine and Health; Medical Imaging)
nanoscale imaging agent [correct, standardized]
DEF: A nano-object designed for enhanced image resolution.
OBS: [Can be used as] ultrasound, X-ray, magnetic, optical and radiolabelled agents.
OBS: nanoscale imaging agent: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Biotechnologie; Sciences biologiques; Médecine et santé; Imagerie médicale)
agent d'imagerie à l'échelle nanométrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nano-objet conçu pour améliorer la résolution des images.
OBS: [Peuvent servir comme] agents d’imagerie ultrasonore, RX [(par rayons X) ], magnétique, optique et radio-isotopique.
OBS: agent d’imagerie à l’échelle nanométrique : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).