English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Cartography)
bathymetric survey [correct, see observation]; bathymetrical survey [correct]; sounding survey [correct]; bathymetry survey
CONT: Errors of a few miles have been the rule in deep-sea sounding surveys. However acoustic beacons may be dropped to the ocean floor in areas being surveyed, to permit more precise determinations of the site.
OBS: bathymetric survey: terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Cartographie)
levé bathymétrique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; relevé bathymétrique [correct, masculine noun]; levé du fond [masculine noun]
CONT: Les levés bathymétriques sont effectués à l'aide de sondeurs à écho sonore ou ultrasonore.
OBS: bathymétrique : Qui se rapporte à la bathymétrie.
OBS: bathymétrie : Mesure des profondeurs marines, autrefois effectuée à l’aide de sondes ou de bathomètres, aujourd’hui par échosondage.
OBS: levé bathymétrique : terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.