English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Research Experiments in Space)
SOLSPEC spectrometer [correct]; Solspec spectrometer [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Solspec spectrometer jointly developed by the Aeronomy Department of the CNRS and the Space Aeronomy Institute of Belgium, flown several times during the Atlas missions, successfully characterised the solar spectrum. A version has been prepared to be flown on the space station. These results are used in models of the atmosphere.
OBS: ESA has bartered access to three NASA-provided external mounting adaptors (~ 1 m² each) on the International Space Station (ISS) for early utilisation before the mounting sites on ESA's Columbus Orbital Facility become available in 2003. Three of the four space science instruments will be combined in the Solar Monitoring Observatory. These three complementary instruments will measure the solar spectral irradiance with unprecedented accuracy across almost the whole spectrum (17-3000 nm). This range carries 99% of the Sun's energy emission. Apart from the contributions to solar and stellar physics, knowledge of the solar energy flux (and its variations) entering the Earth's atmosphere is of great importance for atmospheric modelling, atmospheric chemistry and climatology. The three instruments are: SOVIM (solar variability and irradiance monitor); SOLSPEC (solar spectral irradiance measurements); SOL-ACES (auto-calibrating extreme ultraviolet and ultraviolet spectrometers). They will be mounted on the ESA-developed Course Pointing Device (CPD) with a pointing accuracy of the order of 1° to compensate for ISS motions.
OBS: Solspec spectrometer: term officially approved by the International Space Station Terminology Approval Group (ISSTAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
spectromètre SOLSPEC [correct, masculine noun]; spectromètre Solspec [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le spectromètre SOLSPEC(SOLar SPECtrum) [...] est un spectromètre international conçu pour étudier le rayonnement solaire UV [ultraviolet], visible et IR [infrarouge] depuis l'espace [...] L'IASB [Institut d’Aéronomie Spatiale de Belgique] est impliqué tant dans le développement que la mise en œuvre et l'interprétation des mesures générées par cet instrument.
OBS: L'expérience de physique solaire Solspec [...] mesurera, quant à elle, la distribution énergétique spectrale solaire dans l'ultraviolet et dans le visible infrarouge. Cette mesure est d’une grande importance pour l'étude des processus photochimiques qui régissent le comportement des espèces chimiques dans l'atmosphère et pour les études de climatologie en corrélation avec l'activité solaire.
OBS: spectromètre Solspec : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).