English (Lighting; Electromagnetic Radiation)
low-pressure mercury vapour lamp [correct, see observation, standardized]; low-intensity mercury vapour lamp [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A mercury discharge lamp with or without a fluorescent layer, but with relatively large tube dimensions (fluorescent lamp) and an internal pressure between 300 and 500 Pa.
OBS: In mercury discharge lamps with a fluorescent layer, the layer is excited by the ultraviolet radiation of the discharge to generate visible radiation.
OBS: low-pressure mercury vapour lamp; low-intensity mercury vapour lamp: In the ISO 4007 standard, these terms appear combined in the expression "low-pressure (intensity) mercury vapour lamp." This expression and its definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Éclairage; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
lampe à vapeur de mercure à basse pression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lampe à décharge à vapeur de mercure, revêtue ou non d’une couche de substance fluorescente, dont les dimensions du tube sont relativement grandes (lampe fluorescente) et la pression de remplissage est comprise entre 300 et 500 Pa.
OBS: Dans les lampes à décharge à vapeur de mercure revêtues d’une couche de substance fluorescente, la couche est excitée par le rayonnement ultraviolet de la décharge pour produire un rayonnement visible.
OBS: lampe à vapeur de mercure à basse pression : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).