English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy); Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
Hubble Space Telescope [correct]; Hubble [correct]
DEF: An orbiting telescope that collects light from celestial objects in visible, near-ultraviolet, and near-infrared wavelengths.
OBS: The telescope was launched April 24, 1990 onboard the NASA Space Shuttle Discovery and is operated jointly by NASA [National Aeronautics and Space Administration] and ESA [European Space Agency].
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie); Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
télescope spatial Hubble [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Télescope orbital utilisé pour l'observation de la lumière émise par les corps célestes dans les longueurs d’onde du visible, du proche ultraviolet et du proche infrarouge.
OBS: Lancé en orbite le 24 avril 1990 à bord de la navette spatiale américaine Discovery, le télescope est exploité conjointement par la National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) et l’Agence spatiale européenne (ESA).
OBS: télescope spatial Hubble : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).