English (Chemistry; Electromagnetic Radiation)
photo-ionization [correct]; photoionization [correct]
DEF: The removal of one or more electrons from an atom or molecule by absorption of a photon of visible or ultraviolet light.
French (Chimie; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
photo-ionisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ionisation des atomes ou des molécules d’un gaz ou d’une vapeur sous l'action d’un rayonnement électromagnétique(généralement ultraviolet).
Spanish (Química; Radiación electromagnética)
fotoionización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ionización por los rayos ultravioletas de los átomos, o de las moléculas de un fluido gaseoso.