English (Chemistry)
laser micro emission spectroscopy [correct]; LAMES [correct]
DEF: Any technique in which a specimen is bombarded with a finely focused laser beam (diameter less than 10 µm) in the ultraviolet or visible range under conditions of vapourization and thermal excitation of electronic states of sample material and in which the photon emission spectrum is observed.
French (Chimie)
spectroscopie d'émission par laser [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique par laquelle un échantillon est bombardé au moyen d’un faisceau laser finement focalisé de diamètre inférieur à 10 µm, dans l'ultraviolet ou dans le visible. Cette technique permet d’observer les états électroniques de l'échantillon, excités thermiquement par vaporisation.