English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
U.V. lignin [correct]
CONT: Klason lignin. ... It is the material remaining after 72% H2SO4 hydrolysis of resin-free pulp expressed as % of oven-dried pulp. Up to 20%, or even more, of the lignin may dissolve in the acid, depending on the pulping process and whether the pulp is partly bleached. The amount of dissolved lignin can be measured by ultraviolet spectroscopy (a 280 or 210 nm), and is called U.V. lignin. Therefore, total lignin = Klason lignin + U.V. lignin.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
lignine U.V. [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La lignine de Klason est la matière solide résiduelle et est exprimée en % de pâte sèche. Jusqu'à 20 % ou plus de la lignine totale peut être dissoute dans l'acide, selon le procédé de fabrication ou le degré de blancheur de la pâte. La quantité de lignine dissoute peut être déterminée par spectroscopie à l'ultraviolet(280 ou 210 nm) et est appelée lignine U. V. Conséquemment : Lignine totale=lignine de Klason + lignine U. V.