English (Nuclear Physics)
radiophotoluminescence [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process by which some materials (for instance silver-activated phosphate glass) emit, when exposed to radiation of certain wavelengths (ultraviolet radiation for silver-activated phosphate glass), a luminous radiation of a different wavelength, generally in the visible spectrum, the magnitude of which is a function of the energy stored during a previous exposure to irradiation.
OBS: radiophotoluminescence: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
radiophotoluminescence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus par lequel certaines substances(par exemple verre au phosphate d’argent) émettent sous l'effet d’un rayonnement de longueurs d’onde déterminées(ultraviolet pour le phosphate d’argent), un rayonnement de longueur d’onde différente, généralement dans le spectre visible, dont l'intensité est fonction de l'énergie emmagasinée pendant une irradiation préalable.
OBS: radiophotoluminescence : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.