English (Remote Sensing; Satellite Telecommunications)
visible band [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A] band of the electromagnetic spectrum which can be perceived by the naked eye.
OBS: visible band: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Télécommunications par satellite)
bande visible [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bande spectrale qui s’étend de l'ultraviolet à l'infrarouge, qui peut être perçue par l'œil humain.
OBS: bande visible : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
banda visible [correct, feminine noun]