English (Electromagnetic Radiation)
extreme ultraviolet [correct]; EUV [correct]
DEF: [An] electromagnetic radiation, invisible to the naked eye, with wavelengths shorter than ultraviolet radiation and longer than x-rays [that] are mainly responsible for the existence of the ionosphere.
OBS: Ultraviolet (UV) radiation - Invisible radiation with a wavelength between 10 nm and 400 nm. The near ultraviolet (UV-A) is the 315 to 400 nm band, the mid ultraviolet (UV-B) is the 280 to 315 nm band, the far ultraviolet (UV-C) is the 100 nm to 280 nm band, and the extreme ultraviolet is the 10 to 100 nm band. Wavelengths below 200 nm are absorbed in the atmosphere and are known as the "vacuum ultraviolet."
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
ultraviolet extrême [correct, masculine noun]; UVE [correct, masculine noun]; UV extrême [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’ultraviolet extrême (UVE) correspond à des longueurs d’onde entre 100 et 10 nm [nanomètres].
OBS: Certains auteurs considèrent le terme «ultraviolet du vide» comme synonyme de «ultraviolet extrême». Il s’agit plutôt d’un quasi-synonyme. En effet, dans «l'ultraviolet du vide», les longueurs d’ondes qui sont absorbées dans l'atmosphère varient entre 10 et 200 nanomètres.
OBS: ultraviolet : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética)
ultravioleta extremo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Radiación ultravioleta extrema. Radiación electromagnética con una longitud de onda situada en la porción del ultravioleta extremo [...]
CONT: Podemos diferenciar los distintos tipos de luz especificando su longitud de onda. Así, la luz roja tiene una longitud de onda de unos 700 nanómetros (un nanómetro es un millonésimo de milímetro), la luz amarilla unos 580 nanómetros y la luz azul unos 450 nanómetros. El ultravioleta abarca desde el límite de detección del ojo humano (por debajo del violeta en 390 nanómetros) hasta los rayos X (de longitudes de onda de tan solo unos 10 nanómetros), dividiéndose para propósitos de observación astronómica en tres intervalos: el ultravioleta cercano (entre 320 y 200 nanómetros), ultravioleta lejano (de 200 a 100 nanómetros) y el ultravioleta extremo (entre 100 y 10 nanómetros).