English (Paleontology)
Acrotretacea [correct, plural]
DEF: A family of Cambrian and Ordovician inarticulate brachiopods of the suborder Acrotretidina.
OBS: [Inarticulate brachiopods belonging to the] superfamily Acrotretacea ... [are characterized by a] pedicle valve [which is] commonly conical to subconical, more rarely convex, [a] pseudointerarea [is] usually present; [the] pedicle opening [is] typically a foramen at or slightly posterior to [the] beak, less commonly an open triangular delthyrium; [the] brachial valve [is] usually with [a] marginal beak, more rarely [a] low cone ...; propareas [are] variably developed; [a] dorsal median ridge or septum [is] usually present ... Lower Cambrian-Devonian.
French (Paléontologie)
Acrotretacea [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: [Les brachiopodes inarticulés appartenant à la] super-famille des Acrotretacea [...] [ont une] Forme circulaire de contour et [un] profil allant de conique à déprimé. [L']orifice pédonculaire [est] simple, circulaire, passant à travers l'umbo de la valve ventrale en arrière du protegulum. Cambrien-Silurien.