English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
packet switching core network [correct]; packet-switching core network [correct]; packet-switched core network [correct]; packet switched core network [correct]
CONT: A UMTS [universal mobile telephone system] coordinates the communication between mobile devices (user equipment), radio access radio sites (UTRAN [Universal Terrestrial Radio Access Network]), and uses a packet switching core network to connect UMTS devices to other devices or networks.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
réseau central à commutation par paquets [correct, masculine noun]; réseau central à commutation de paquets [masculine noun]
CONT: L'entente entre les parties n’ inclut pas les composantes de réseau central à commutation par paquets brevetées destinées aux services GSM(système mondial pour communication avec les mobiles) et de l'UMTS(système universel de télécommunication mobile) de Nortel.