English (Racquet Sports)
postponement [correct]; suspension of play [correct]
CONT: The referee, in his discretion, may at any time postpone a match on account of darkness or the condition of the ground or the weather. In any case of postponement the previous score and the previous occupancy of Courts shall hold good, unless the referee and the players unanimously agree otherwise.
CONT: A suspension of play may be allowed by the chair umpire who is the sole judge of the circumstances, when a player's equipment, footwear or clothing becomes out of adjustment.
OBS: suspension of play: also used in badminton and table tennis.
French (Sports de raquette)
interruption [correct, feminine noun]; suspension du jeu [correct, feminine noun]; report de la partie [masculine noun]
CONT: Le juge-arbitre, de son propre chef, peut à tout moment interrompre une rencontre à cause de l'obscurité, de l'état du terrain ou des conditions climatiques. Après une interruption, les conditions de jeu qui prévalaient doivent être recréées au moment de la reprise, à moins d’un consentement unanime des joueurs et du juge-arbitre.
CONT: Sauf en cas de suspension du jeu, il n’existe que trois formes d’interruptions permises. L’une est obligatoire; la deuxième est laissée à la discrétion du comité organisateur et du juge arbitre; l’autre repose sur la décision de l’arbitre.
OBS: suspension du jeu : terme employé aussi au badminton et au tennis de table.