English (Phraseology; Decision-Making Process; The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
non-binding advice [correct]
CONT: To imagine a Canadian analogy, it is as if an interprovincial council (made up of designated provincial ministers) enacted federal laws, while Parliament gave non-binding advice, or could require that the interprovincial council must act by unanimity.
French (Phraséologie; Processus décisionnel; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
conseils non exécutoires [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Dans le contexte canadien, l'analogie consisterait à imaginer un conseil interprovincial(composé de ministres provinciaux désignés) qui adopterait des lois fédérales, tandis que le Parlement offrirait des conseils non exécutoires ou pourrait imposer au conseil interprovincial d’agir à l'unanimité.