English (Informatics)
expansion bus
DEF: Wires connecting the various units of a computer or processor and which add software and hardware capacity of a basic or standard system.
CONT: Originally, the expansion bus was synchronous with the CPU, but when CPU speeds exceeded 10 MHz, peripherals on the 8-MHz expansion bus could not take it.
CONT: When it comes to computer graphics, it's faster to take the local bus than the expansion bus.
French (Informatique)
bus d'extension [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de fils qui connectent les différents organes d’un processeur ou d’un ordinateur et qui ajoutent une capacité matérielle ou logicielle d’un système de base ou standard.
CONT: PCI devient donc le cœur du micro-ordinateur, l’élément de base sur lequel se greffent cartes d’extension et bus d’extension.
CONT: En effet, aucune des tentatives pour améliorer ou remplacer le bus d’extension ISA des IBM PC et PC/AT d’origine n’ a réussi à faire l'unanimité.