English (Humanities and Social Sciences; Social Organization)
multiracial [correct]; mixed-race [correct]; mixed [correct, adjective]
DEF: Referring to a group made up of people from different races.
DEF: Although the adjectives "multiracial," "mixed-race" and "mixed" are used, their use is not accepted by all. However, these adjectives can be useful to describe a sociocultural aspect of a community.
French (Sciences humaines; Organisation sociale)
multiracial [correct]
DEF: Se dit d’un groupe composé de personnes de races différentes.
OBS: Bien que l'adjectif «multiracial» soit utilisé, son emploi ne fait pas l'unanimité. Il peut toutefois être utile pour décrire un aspect socioculturel d’une communauté.