English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
undathem [correct]
OBS: Rich (1951) used the framework of shallow water, sloping bottom, and deep-water conditions (undaform, clinoform, and fondoform) to discriminate sediments formed under different environmental conditions. This leads to undathem, clinothem, and fondothem as terms applied to lithosomes formed under the corresponding conditions.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
undathèmes [correct]
OBS: Une plate-forme est une région de transit de sédiments. Seuls les sédiments relativement grossiers sont stables, les autres sont en état de transport. La stratification y est irrégulière, inégale, à ripple-marks et légèrement entrecroisée. L'auteur nomme "unda" le milieu de dépôt correspondant et "undathèmes" les dépôts qui s’y forment.