English (Atmospheric Physics)
surface boundary layer [correct]; surface layer [correct]; ground layer [correct]; atmospheric surface layer [correct]; ASL [correct]; ASL; atmospheric boundary layer [see observation]; ABL [see observation]; ABL
DEF: Thin layer of air adjacent to the Earth's surface and whose depth varies about 10 and 100 metres.
CONT: ... the "Atmospheric Surface Layer" (ASL), the layer of the atmosphere within which all our activities (except flying) take place. The ASL is the inner layer of the PBL within which vertical mixing is limited by proximity to the ground - a layer within which the eddy size is small because the solid barrier prohibits any organized downward (or upward) motion. Vast amounts of heat and vapour travel through this surface layer to the outer PBL and ultimately the whole atmosphere.
OBS: The term "atmospheric boundary layer" may sometimes means "planetary boundary layer". To avoid confusion and misunderstanding within one another, preferably do not use these terms.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
couche limite de surface [correct, feminine noun]; couche de surface [correct, feminine noun]; couche limite atmosphérique [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Mince couche d’air adjacente à la surface du globe dont l’épaisseur est d’environ 10 à 100 mètres.
OBS: Le terme «couche limite atmosphérique» peut parfois s’appliquer aussi à la notion de «couche limite planétaire» (planetary boundary layer, en anglais).
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
capa límite superficial [correct, feminine noun]; capa cerca del suelo [feminine noun]; capa de superficie [feminine noun]; capa límite atmosférica [feminine noun]
DEF: Capa fina de aire adyacente a la superficie terrestre cuyo espesor varía entre 10 y 100 m.
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.