English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
dinoflagellate [correct]; peridinian [correct]
CONT: Dinoflagellate, (division Dinoflagellata), any of numerous one-celled aquatic organisms bearing two dissimilar flagella and having characteristics of both plants and animals.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
dinoflagellé [correct, masculine noun]; péridinien [correct, masculine noun]; dinophycée [correct, feminine noun]; dinifère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme unicellulaire marin, chlorophyllien ou non, caractérisé par une thèque cellulosique.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
dinoflagelados [correct, masculine noun, plural]; dinofíceas [correct, feminine noun, plural]; peridíneas [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Organismos unicelulares, generalmente autótrofos, frecuentemente biflagelados. El más conocido es Noctiluca scintillans, responsable de la luminiscencia frecuente en mares tropicales.