English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Microbiology and Parasitology; Biotechnology)
spore [correct]
DEF: A uni- or multicellular, asexual, reproductive or resting body that is resistant to unfavorable environmental conditions and produces a new vegetative individual when the environment is favorable.
CONT: After a mycelium has accumulated a supply of food, if conditions are proper, it produces reproductive bodies called spores.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biotechnologie)
spore [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Semence unicellulaire ou multicellulaire, produite végétativement ou sexuellement, qui sert à la reproduction d’une espèce de Fungi, de champignon [...]
Spanish (Hongos y mixomicetos; Microbiología y parasitología; Biotecnología)
espora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corpúsculo reproductor de los hongos y los helechos.