English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Prosthetic Dentistry)
proteolytic bacteria [correct]
DEF: The minute one-celled organism capable of destroying protein.
OBS: For example, the proteolytic bacteria and their system dest roy the organic structure of a tooth.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Dentisterie prothétique)
bactérie protéolytique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unicellulaire capable de détruire les protéines.
OBS: Les bactéries protéolytiques et leur système enzymatique peuvent, par exemple, détruire la structure organique d’une dent.