English (Fibre Crops; Botany)
outward extension
OBS: some of [the] cells [of the seed epidermis] begin to form an -- of the external wall
French (Culture des plantes textiles; Botanique)
expansion
OBS: coton. C'est un poil unicellulaire cellulosique,--des cellules épidermiques de la graine du Cotonnier [p. 3]