English (Statistics; Telecommunications Transmission)
one-sided test [correct]; single-tail test [correct]; one-tailed test [correct]
DEF: A test in which the statistic used is one-dimensional and the critical region is the set of values lower than a given number (or the set of values greater than a given number).
French (Statistique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
test unilatéral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Test dans lequel la statistique utilisée est unidimensionnelle et la région critique comprend uniquement l'ensemble des valeurs inférieures à un nombre donné(ou l'ensemble des valeurs supérieures à un nombre donné).
Spanish (Estadística; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
prueba unilateral [feminine noun]