English (Genetics; Biochemistry)
linear coding system [correct]
CONT: [The] nearly precise self-replication [of the living cell] through many generations is ensured by a self-repairing linear coding system.
OBS: There is a third remarkable characteristic of genetic information transfer in living organisms. The genetic information is encoded in the form of a linear one-dimensional sequence of the nucleotide building blocks of DNA....
French (Génétique; Biochimie)
système codant linéaire [masculine noun]
CONT: [L’] autoréplication extrêmement précise [de la cellule vivante] au travers de nombreuses générations est assurée par un système codant, linéaire, s’autoréparant.
OBS: Il y a une troisième caractéristique remarquable du transfert de l'information génétique dans les organismes vivants : l'information génétique est codée par la séquence linéaire unidimensionnelle des nucléotides constituant le DNA.