English (Rectifiers (Electricity))
rectification [correct]
DEF: The process of converting an alternating current to a unidirectional current by means of an asymmetrically conducting device.
French (Redresseurs (Électricité))
redressement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de transformation d’un courant alternatif en courant unidirectionnel au moyen d’un dispositif à conductivité asymétrique.
Spanish (Rectificadores (Electricidad))
rectificación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad de conducir corriente en un determinado sentido y bloquearla en el opuesto.