English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
ambient equivalent dose [correct]; ambient dose equivalent [correct, obsolete]
DEF: The dose equivalent that would be produced by the corresponding aligned and expanded field, in the ICRU [International Commission on Radiation Units and Measurements] sphere at a depth, d, on the radius opposing the direction of the aligned field.
OBS: The quantity "dose equivalent" has been superseded for radiation protection purposes by "equivalent dose."
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
dose équivalente ambiante [correct, feminine noun]; équivalent de dose ambiant [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Équivalent de dose en un point du champ de rayonnement qui serait produit par le champ expansé et unidirectionnel correspondant, dans la sphère de l'ICRU [International Commission on Radiation Units and Measurements], à une profondeur d, sur le rayon opposé à la direction du champ unidirectionnel.
CONT: On entend par dose ambiante : a. la grandeur H(10) (dose équivalente ambiante) dans le cas d’un rayonnement pénétrant; b. la grandeur H’(0,07) (dose équivalente directionnelle) dans le cas d’un rayonnement peu pénétrant.