English (Electrical Engineering; Electrical Systems)
voltage multiplier [correct]
DEF: A rectifier circuit capable of supplying a direct-current output voltage that is two or more times the peak value of the alternating-current voltage.
French (Électrotechnique; Ensembles électrotechniques)
multiplicateur de tension [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: montage redresseur pouvant fournir un courant unidirectionnel sous une tension dont la valeur moyenne est sensiblement un multiple de la valeur maximale de la tension alternative d’alimentation.