English (Plastic Materials)
uni-directional prepreg [correct, standardized]; UD [correct, standardized]
DEF: Continuous roving that has been aligned side by side in one direction and then impregnated with a thermosetting resin system to form a continuous sheet of material and of which the thickening has been obtained by curing to "B" stage and/or by evaporation of solvent.
CONT: The resin is applied from a melt or from solution and is of a suitable viscosity to hold the fibres in place. Uni-directional prepregs are supplied either in sheets or on spools, interleaved with non-contaminating carrier material, and are capable of being moulded or laminated under heat and pressure.
OBS: uni-directional prepreg; UD: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
French (Matières plastiques)
préimprégné unidirectionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; UD [correct, standardized]
DEF: Stratifil continu aligné parallèlement et imprégné ensuite avec un système de résine thermodurcissable pour former une feuille continue de matériau et dont l’épaississement a été obtenu par passage à l’état B et/ou par évaporation de solvant.
CONT: La résine est appliquée à l’état fondu ou en solution, à une viscosité convenable pour maintenir les fibres en place. Les préimprégnés unidirectionnels sont fournis en feuilles ou en bobines, avec un intercalaire de protection réalisé dans un matériau non contaminant. Ils peuvent être réticulés au moulage sous l’action de la chaleur et de la pression.
OBS: préimprégné unidirectionnel; UD : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO.