English (Plastics Manufacturing)
unidirectional composite [correct]; unidirectional-fiber-reinforced composite
CONT: In the unidirectional composite, the fibers are aligned in a single direction, which provides maximum properties in the fiber direction.
French (Plasturgie)
composite unidirectionnel [correct, masculine noun]; composite à renforts unidirectionnels [masculine noun]; matériau composite unidirectionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La manière dont les fibres sont arrangées dans la matrice influe beaucoup sur les propriétés finales du composite. Les propriétés les plus spectaculaires sont obtenues dans le sens des fibres, avec un matériau composite unidirectionnel [...] dont toutes les fibres sont disposées parallèlement les unes par rapport aux autres.