English (Nervous System)
perforant path [correct]; PP [correct]
DEF: A bundle of axons that connects the entorhinal cortex to the dentate gyrus.
CONT: Glutamate pressure ejections in the vicinity of locus coeruleus (LC) neurons have been shown to produce both short and long-lasting potentiation of perforant path (PP) evoked population spike amplitude in the dentate gyrus (DG).
French (Système nerveux)
voie perforante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le flux d’informations à travers l'hippocampe est unidirectionnel. Le circuit le plus simple est constitué d’une voie principale excitatrice trisynaptique mettant en jeu 4 groupes de neurones : les cellules pyramidales du cortex entorhinal envoient leurs axones, formant la voie perforante, vers le gyrus denté pour contacter les cellules granulaires.