English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
approved term [correct, officially approved]; validated term [correct]
DEF: A term that has been formally adopted by a validation committee as preferred usage for the organization or organizations represented.
OBS: For the purposes of the Termium record, approved terms are identified by the code UNIF.
OBS: approved term: term officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
terme uniformisé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Terme que, par souci d’uniformité, une unité administrative (section, ministère, organisme, etc.) adopte officiellement pour son usage.
OBS: Sur la fiche Termium, les termes uniformisés sont indiqués par le symbole UNIF.
OBS: À strictement parler, c’est l’usage d’un terme qui est uniformisé.
OBS: terme uniformisé : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.