English (Family Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
civil union contract [correct, Quebec]
CONT: Civil union regimes, whether legal or conventional, and civil union contracts are subject to the same rules as are applicable to matrimonial regimes and marriage contracts, with the necessary modifications.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
contrat d'union civile [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]
DEF: Convention par laquelle les futurs conjoints fixent le statut de leurs biens pendant l'union civile et le sort de ces biens à la dissolution.
CONT: Le régime d’union civile, qu'il soit légal ou conventionnel, et le contrat d’union civile sont, compte tenu des adaptations nécessaires, soumis aux règles applicables respectivement aux régimes matrimoniaux et au contrat de mariage.