English (Legal Documents; Family Law (civil law))
act of birth [correct, Quebec]
CONT: The only acts of civil status are acts of birth, acts of marriage or civil union and acts of death.
French (Documents juridiques; Droit de la famille (droit civil))
acte de naissance [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]
CONT: Les seuls actes de l'état civil sont les actes de naissance, de mariage, d’union civile et de décès.