English (International Relations)
union of states [correct]
CONT: Unions of States derive their limited or partial legal capacity from the States of which they consist. ... it can be said that such institutions may arise at present if the movements towards unity in several parts of the world, among the Arab countries or some of the new States, should succeed. A very recent example is ... the Caribbean Community .... The purpose of the Community is not only economic integration to be brought about by means of a specialised suborganisation, the Caribbean Common Market, but also the co-ordination of the foreign policy of member States, and functional co-operation including the efficient operation of certain common services.
French (Relations internationales)
union d'États [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme de portée générale englobant les associations entre États de caractère politique(Alliance, Protectorat, Union personnelle, Union réelle, Confédération d’États, État fédératif, Union des États en des matières administrative, technique, juridique, économique(Union administrative, Union monétaire, Union douanière, Union international stricto sensu, Unesco, etc.).