English (Mathematics, Physics and Natural Sciences; Electronics and Informatics; Medicine and Health; Industries)
triple-wall carbon nanotube [correct]; TWCNT [correct]; triple-walled carbon nanotube [correct]; TWCNT [correct]; TWCNT; triple-walled nanotube [see observation]; TWNT [see observation]; TWNT
CONT: For MWCNTs [multiwalled carbon nanotubes], the number of walls (n) was limited to 2 and 3 for a double-wall carbon nanotube (DWCNT) and a triple-wall carbon nanotube (TWCNT) to reduce the computational cost.
CONT: ... We explore the frequency characteristics of triple-walled carbon nanotube (TWCNT) oscillators using molecular dynamics simulations. ...
OBS: triple-walled nanotube; triple-wall nanotube; TWNT: These variants are used as synonyms, but one should keep in mind that nanotubes are not always carbon-based.
French (Mathématiques, physique et sciences naturelles; Électronique et informatique; Médecine et santé; Industries)
nanotube de carbone triple paroi [correct, masculine noun]; NTCTP [proposal, masculine noun]; nanotube de carbone à triple paroi [correct, masculine noun]; nanotube de carbone triple feuillet [correct, masculine noun]; nanotube de carbone à triple feuillet [correct, masculine noun]; nanotube à triple paroi [see observation, masculine noun]; nanotube à triple feuillet [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: nanotube à triple paroi; nanotube à triple feuillet : Lorsqu’il s’agit de nanotubes de carbone, il serait préférable de le préciser en utilisant un terme comme «nanotube de carbone à triple paroi».
OBS: Les termes tels que «nanotube simple paroi», «nanotube double paroi» et «nanotube triple paroi» s’écrivent sans trait d’union entre «simple», «double» ou «triple» et «paroi». Au pluriel, on écrirait «nanotubes simple paroi», «nanotubes double paroi» et «nanotubes triple paroi»(«simple paroi», «double paroi» et «triple paroi» demeurent invariables). Par contre, les adjectifs tels que «monoparoi», «monofeuillet», «biparoi», «bifeuillet», «triparoi», «trifeuillet», «multiparoi» et «multifeuillet» s’accordent en nombre avec le nom qu'ils qualifient. On écrirait donc «un nanotube triparoi» et «des nanotubes triparois». Ces adjectifs s’écrivent sans trait d’union.