English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Aliphatic or Acyclic Hydrocarbons)
olefin [correct]; olefine [correct]
DEF: olefins: Acyclic and cyclic hydrocarbons having one or more carbon-carbon double bonds, apart from the formal ones in aromatic compounds. The class olefins subsumes alkenes and cycloalkenes, and the corresponding polyenes. [IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) definition]
CONT: Olefins may be classified by whether the double bond is in a ring (cyclic) or a chain (acyclic, or aliphatic) or by the number of double bonds (monoolefin, diolefin, etc.). Rare in nature, olefins are obtained by the cracking of petroleum fractions at high temperatures. The simplest ones (ethylene, propylene, butylene, butadiene, and isoprene) are the basis of the petrochemicals industry. They react by adding other chemical agents at the double bond to form derivatives or polymers.
OBS: olefin: The name comes from the term "olefiant gas," an early name for ethylene, meaning oil-forming.
PHR: Diolefin, monoolefin, mono-olefin.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Hydrocarbures aliphatiques ou acycliques)
oléfine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hydrocarbure acyclique ou cyclique ayant une ou plusieurs double(s) liaison(s) carbone-carbone, à l'exception des doubles liaisons formelles des composés aromatiques. La classe des oléfines comprend les alcènes, les cycloalcènes et les polyènes correspondants. [Définition de l'UICPA(Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) ]
PHR: Dioléfine, monooléfine, mono-oléfine.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Hidrocarburos alifáticos o acíclicos)
olefina [correct, feminine noun]