English (Economic Fluctuations)
economic disintegration [correct]
CONT: Further political and economic disintegration is possible despite efforts to revive trade within the former Soviet Union.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
désintégration économique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est possible que la désintégration politique et économique se poursuive, et ce, malgré les efforts de revitalisation du commerce au sein de l'ancienne Union soviétique.