English (Political Science (General))
political sovereignty [correct]
CONT: There is a clear lesson in [the European Community] EC experience for those Canadians who apparently believe the Community has demonstrated that states of diverse cultures can join together economically, while retaining their political sovereignty.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités))
souveraineté politique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour les Canadiens qui semblent croire que la [Communauté européenne] est la preuve que des États aux cultures variées peuvent entrer dans une union économique tout en conservant leur souveraineté politique, il y a des enseignements clairs à tirer.