English (Special-Language Phraseology; Political Geography and Geopolitics; Environmental Management)
EU bubble; European Union bubble
CONT: GHG [greenhouse gas] reduction or limitation targets are prescribed for 38 developed countries and for the European Community as a whole. ... In total, the achievement of these targets was expected to lead to at least a 5 per cent reduction in annual GHG emissions for these 39 Parties taken together on average during the first commitment period from 2008 to 2012. The 15 member States of the European Community (prior to the EU expansion to 25 states in May 2004) agreed to redistribute their reduction targets among themselves, forming the so-called "EU bubble".
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Géographie politique et géopolitique; Gestion environnementale)
bulle de l'Union européenne [feminine noun]
CONT: Les objectifs de réduction ou de limitation des émissions de gaz à effet de serre, qui figurent à l'annexe B du Protocole, concernent 38 pays industrialisés et la Communauté européenne dans son ensemble. Le but global est de diminuer d’au moins 5 pour cent les émissions totales annuelles de gaz à effet de serre produites par l'ensemble des 39 Parties, en moyenne, pendant la première période d’engagement(2008-2012). Les quinze États membres de la Communauté européenne(avant l'élargissement à 25 survenu en mai 2004) ont accepté de redistribuer leurs engagements de réduction entre eux, formant ce que l'on appelle la «bulle de l'Union européenne».