English (Legal Documents; Transportation Law; Botany; Crop Protection)
plant passport [correct, Europe]
CONT: Within the Single Market, plant health checks are focused on the place of production. There are no border checks for plants and plant products travelling between EC [European Community] member states, although spot checks may take place anywhere in the trade chain. A limited range of material which host the most serious 'quarantine' pests and diseases requires a plant passport to facilitate its movement. Where required, a passport is needed both for movements within and between member states, and additional requirements apply for movements into and within EC Protected Zones.
OBS: The plant passport, for material to be brought into circulation in Switzerland, was introduced in 2001. This according to the bilateral agricultural agreement with the EC [European Community] of 1999. Plant material which is classified as potential host of specially dangerous organisms has to be issued a plant passport.
French (Documents juridiques; Droit des transports; Botanique; Protection des végétaux)
passeport phytosanitaire [correct, masculine noun, Europe]
CONT: Le passeport phytosanitaire est le document qui atteste que les plants [...] répondent aux exigences relatives aux parasites de quarantaine décrites dans la directive européenne 2000/24/CEE et leur permet de circuler librement dans l'Union Européenne.
CONT: Avec l’entrée en vigueur imminente de nouvelles dispositions phytosanitaires, les végétaux d’espèces ornementales et maraîchères destinés à la plantation ne pourront dorénavant être mis en circulation qu’accompagnés d’un passeport phytosanitaire. [...] Les végétaux pour lesquels le passeport est requis peuvent être porteurs de ravageurs et de maladies nuisibles particulièrement dangereux pour les plantes (organismes de quarantaine). Le passeport phytosanitaire constitue une garantie de qualité au plan phytosanitaire.
OBS: passeport phytosanitaire : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.