English (International Relations; Treaties and Conventions)
Brexiter [correct, familiar]; Brexiteer [correct, familiar]
DEF: A person who is in favour of the United Kingdom withdrawing from the European Union.
CONT: By castigating [the Prime Minister] for coming up with a deal that is worse than continued [European Union] membership, some of the hard Brexiters are helping to make the case for giving the nation the opportunity to think again.
French (Relations internationales; Traités et alliances)
Brexiteur [correct, familiar]; Brexiteuse [correct, familiar]; Brexiter [avoid, calque, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Personne en faveur du retrait du Royaume-Uni de l'Union européenne.
CONT: [...] les Brexiteurs ne rejettent pas l’immigration en soi, mais ses conséquences sur les bas salaires, les services publics et les infrastructures comme le logement.