English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Chemical Engineering)
nanocoating [correct]; nanocoat [correct, noun]; nanoparticle coating [correct]
DEF: A coating whose thickness is measured on the nano scale.
CONT: Nanoparticle coatings - Nanotechnology is mostly associated with surfaces. One gram of nanoparticles [covers] a total surface area that is millions of times larger than that of one gram of foil.
French (Techniques industrielles; Génie chimique)
nanorevêtement [correct, masculine noun]; revêtement de nanoparticules [correct, masculine noun]; revêtement nanométrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De nouveaux nanorevêtements permettent de réduire le frottement et la pollution. [...] un projet de l'UE [Union européenne] a permis de mettre au point de nouveaux revêtements autolubrifiants pour les pièces dynamiques en contact avec un système.