English (Accommodation (Military))
family housing [correct]; residential housing unit [correct]; RHU [correct]; RHU; married quarters [correct, plural, obsolete, officially approved]; MQ [correct, plural, obsolete, officially approved]; MQ; permanent married quarters [former designation, correct, plural]; PMQ [former designation, correct, plural]; PMQ; private married quarters [former designation, correct, plural]; PMQ [former designation, correct, plural]; PMQ
CONT: ... an officer or non-commissioned member and the member's family are entitled to occupy family housing where ... the member is married or in a common-law partnership, or is single and has a dependent child related by blood, marriage or adoption legally or in fact who is claimed as a dependant for income tax purposes, provided that the spouse or common-law partner or dependent child, as applicable, normally resides with the member ...
OBS: married quarters; MQ: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Logement (Militaire))
logement familial [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; LF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; unité de logement résidentiel [correct, feminine noun]; ULR [correct, feminine noun]; ULR
CONT: [...] un officier ou militaire du rang et sa famille ont droit d’occuper un logement familial lorsque les conditions suivantes sont réunies [:] le militaire est marié ou vit en union de fait, ou est célibataire mais a un enfant par le sang, le mariage ou l'adoption de droit ou de fait déclaré comme personne à charge aux fins de l'impôt sur le revenu, à condition que l'époux ou conjoint de fait ou l'enfant à charge, selon le cas, demeure ordinairement avec le militaire [...]
OBS: logement familial; LF : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.