English (Social Organization; Sociology of the Family; Statistics)
couple family [correct]
DEF: A family in which two of the members are married to each other or are in a common-law relationship with each other.
OBS: Couple families may or may not include other members such as children or grandparents.
French (Organisation sociale; Sociologie de la famille; Statistique)
famille comptant un couple [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Famille dont deux des membres sont mariés ou vivent en union de fait.
OBS: Les familles comptant un couple peuvent comprendre d’autres membres tels que des enfants ou des grands-parents.