English (Containers; Transport of Goods)
T-container
DEF: A container for pure inland transport designed by the International Union of Railways; it has the same dimensions as an ISO 20' container, but with less strength and with side doors allowing unloading on rail sidings.
French (Conteneurs; Transport de marchandises)
conteneur T [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Conteneur destiné aux transports purement intérieurs conçu par l'Union internationale des chemins de fer; il a les mêmes dimensions qu'un conteneur ISO de 20 pieds, mais sa rigidité est moindre et des portes latérales permettent le déchargement sur les quais ferroviaires.
OBS: T = terrestre.