English (Skating)
set pattern dance
CONT: They are followed by what is called a set pattern dance. This is danced to a recognized pattern on the ice and to a specified rhythm, announced at the beginning of the season, which may be waltz, march, tango or whatever. Within these limits, the dancers can create their own performance and select their own music. The set pattern dance is worth another 20 percent of the marks.
French (Patinage)
danse de création [feminine noun]
CONT: Imaginée au départ pour remplacer certaines danses imposées, la danse de création est devenue au fil des ans une création à l'état pur ayant tendance à se rapprocher d’un mini-libre. Toutefois elle est exécutée selon des règles précises, notamment sur un rythme choisi chaque année par l'Union Internationale de Patinage, la musique, le tempo et la chorégraphie restant au choix des danseurs.
OBS: Patinage artistique - danse.
Spanish (Patinaje)
danza original [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prueba de danza sobre hielo consistente en ejecutar una coreografía propia siguiendo unos ritmos preestablecidos y una música elegida por el patinador.