English (Spacecraft; Satellite Telecommunications)
unphased satellite [correct]; random satellite [correct, obsolete]
CONT: Unphased satellites are non-synchronous satellites, the height, orbital period and orbital plane of which are established within a reasonable degree of accuracy, but which are not precisely controlled.
OBS: According to the International Telecommunication Union, the designation "random satellite" is deprecated.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télécommunications par satellite)
satellite non en phase [correct, masculine noun]; satellite erratique [correct, obsolete]
CONT: Les satellites non en phase sont des satellites non synchrones dont l’altitude, la période et le plan orbital sont fixés avec un assez bon degré de précision, mais qui ne sont pas commandés avec une grande précision. Il en résulte un mouvement relatif entre ces satellites, mouvement dont les caractéristiques ont des valeurs essentiellement aléatoires.
OBS: Selon l'Union internationale des télécommunications, la désignation «satellite erratique» est considérée vieillie.