English (Family Law (common law); Family Law (civil law))
marriage [correct]
CONT: Marriage, for civil purposes, is the lawful union of two persons to the exclusion of all others.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Droit de la famille (droit civil))
mariage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mariage est, sur le plan civil, l'union légitime de deux personnes, à l'exclusion de toute autre personne.