English (Family Law (common law))
palimony
OBS: Term has meaning similar to "alimony" except that award, settlement or agreement arises out of nonmarital relationship of parties (i.e. nonmarital partners)....
OBS: A term humorously coined by joining "pal" to "alimony" to designate moneys payable to a former "common law" spouse.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
pension alimentaire [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans le même esprit humoristique, dérivé de «pension alimentaire» et de «ami», pour recouvrir la notion d’une telle pension payable à un ancien «conjoint» d’union libre.