English (Citizenship and Immigration; National and International Security)
minimum check [correct]
CONT: When crossing an external border, European Union (EU) citizens and other persons enjoying the right of free movement within the EU ... undergo a minimum check. This minimum check is carried out to establish their identity on the basis of their travel documents and consists of a rapid and straightforward verification of the validity of the documents and a check for signs of falsification or counterfeiting.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
vérification minimale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lors du franchissement d’une frontière extérieure, les citoyens de l'Union européenne(UE) et les autres personnes bénéficiant du droit à la libre circulation au sein de l'UE [...] font l'objet d’une vérification minimale. La vérification minimale est effectuée en vue d’établir leur identité sur la base de leurs documents de voyage et consiste en un examen simple et rapide de la validité des documents et de la présence d’indices de falsification ou de contrefaçon.