English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting; National and International Economics)
asymmetric shock [correct]
CONT: Positive consequences are expected from the EMU [European Monetary Union] for the EU [European Union] as a whole, but the advantages may not be equally distributed among the member states. Should a crisis arise at national or regional levels - the so-called "asymmetric shock" - the affected government will have no remedial macroeconomics weapons to counteract. An asymmetric shock is an exceptional situation created by an exceptional national or local event, like the German reunification. It touched only Germany, although its fallout was largely transmitted to the rest of Europe ...
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques; Économie nationale et internationale)
choc asymétrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Choc d’offre ou de demande qui affecte de manière différente deux régions/pays qui appartiennent à un même ensemble, plus ou moins intégré.
CONT: La principale menace pour l'union monétaire a toujours été celle que constituerait un choc dit asymétrique, dans le sens où il affecte différents pays à des degrés divers.
Spanish (Previsiones y condiciones económicas; Economía nacional e internacional)
choque asimétrico [correct, masculine noun]; crisis asimétrica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Se denomina crisis asimétrica cuando afecta a una economía nacional y no al resto. Se denomina general cuando afecta a todos los estados de forma semejante [...]
CONT: Teniendo en cuenta la escasa movilidad de la mano de obra en Europa, puede aumentar el efecto de choque asimétrico que se ejerce sobre algunas regiones, lo que en el marco de una Unión Monetaria podrá igualmente acarrear daños a largo plazo para las regiones prósperas.