English (Foreign Trade)
state-trading nation [correct]; STN [correct]; state-trading country [correct]
DEF: Countries such as the Soviet Union, the People's Republic of China and nations of Eastern Europe that rely heavily on government entities, instead of the private sector, to conduct trade with other countries.
French (Commerce extérieur)
pays à commerce d'État [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pays, comme l'Union soviétique, la République populaire de Chine et les nations de l'Europe de l'Est, qui font davantage appel aux entités gouvernementales qu'au secteur privé pour mener leur commerce avec d’autres pays.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
país de comercio estatal [correct, masculine noun]; país de comercio de Estado [masculine noun]