English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
political uncertainty [correct]
CONT: Political uncertainty and the significant potential for increased instability in Eastern Europe, as shown by the failed coup in the Soviet Union, called for caution.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
incertitude politique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'incertitude politique et la possibilité très réelle que l'instabilité s’accroisse en Europe de l'Est, comme en témoigne le coup d’État manqué en Union soviétique, nous incitaient toutefois a faire preuve de prudence.