English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
round pigtoe [correct]
OBS: A freshwater mollusc of the family Unionidae.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
pleurobème écarlate [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pleurobème ronde [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Mollusque d’eau douce de la famille des Unionidae.
OBS: pleurobème : Certains auteurs utilisent le terme «pleurobème» au masculin.