English (Mathematical Geography)
X-tilt [correct]; tilt [correct]; x-tilt; lateral tilt; list [rare]; absolute lateral tilt
CONT: Tilt: In vertical aerial photography, the deviation of the camera axis from vertical. Deviation of the camera axis along the flight line causes Y-tilt, while deviation of the axis perpendicular to the flight line causes X-tilt ...
OBS: In an aircraft, the x-axis is the longitudinal axis of the aircraft, lengthwise through the fuselage; the y-axis is the transverse axis, from wingtip to wingtip.
French (Géographie mathématique)
inclinaison transversale [correct, feminine noun]; site [correct]; composante-x de l'inclinaison [correct, feminine noun]; inclinaison transversale absolue [feminine noun]; inclinaison transversale latérale absolue [feminine noun]
CONT: Elle est due à l’inclinaison de la ligne des ailes de l’avion de prises de vues sur le plan horizontal de vol.
OBS: Figure sous la rubrique «absolute lateral tilt».
OBS: Elle est désignée aux USA par la lettre oméga [...]