English (Immunology; Molecular Biology)
immunoliposome [correct]
CONT: A secondary novel technology to which the Company has exclusive rights is that of antibody-targeted liposomes. This technology involves the incorporation of an antimyosin antibody into liposome membranes that serves to target the immunoliposome to cytoskeletal protein exposed by cellular membrane lesions. Upon anchoring the liposome to the cell via the antibody the liposome presumably fuses with the cell membrane and repairs the lesion. In vitro and animal model studies have shown that this methodology has been able to preserve cell and tissue viability under anoxic/ischemic conditions. This technology may be able to limit the extent of heart muscle damage during heart attacks and myocarditis.
French (Immunologie; Biologie moléculaire)
immunoliposome [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: ... Afin d’augmenter la quantité de molécules du médicament pouvant être associées aux anticorps, l'équipe de Pardridge a suggéré d’associer au complexe anticorps/médicament des vecteurs lipidiques, qu'elle a nommé «immunoliposomes». Chaque liposome de 100 nanomètres de diamètre peut acheminer au moins 10 000 petites molécules du médicament.(J. Huwyler et al.(1996) Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 93, 14164-14169.)