English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
Scribner-decimal C rule [correct, United States]; Scribner decimal C log rule [correct]; Scribner
DEF: The Scribner Rule modified by rounding off the last digit to the nearest 10 and dropping the 0 ...
OBS: Formerly an official rule of the U.S. Forest Service.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
barème décimal de Scribner [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barème Scribner modifié en arrondissant à la dizaine la plus proche.
OBS: C'était autrefois le barème officiel du Service forestier des USA.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
regla decimal de Scribner [correct, feminine noun]