English (Finance; Economic Fluctuations)
bailout [correct, noun]; bail-out [correct, noun]; infusion of funds [correct]
DEF: The financial rescue of a faltering business or other organization.
CONT: Bailouts can take the form of loans, bonds, stocks or cash. They may or may not require reimbursement.
French (Finances; Fluctuations économiques)
renflouage [correct, masculine noun]; renflouement [correct, masculine noun]; sauvetage [correct, masculine noun]; aide financière [feminine noun]
CONT: Pourtant, selon un sondage effectué par l'institut Gallup pour le quotidien USA Today, 74 % des Américains pensent que l'inaction n’ est pas une option et qu'une intervention du gouvernement est nécessaire afin d’éviter la déconfiture du système financier et économique. Soixante-dix-huit pour cent appuient l'idée d’un renflouage des principaux acteurs du secteur financier.
Spanish (Finanzas; Fluctuaciones económicas)
operación de salvamento [feminine noun]