English (Dams and Causeways)
Chanoine wicket dam [correct]
DEF: A movable dam, consisting of a water curtain formed by timber leaves or wickets inclined downstream; the butt of the wicket is supported against a sill along the upstream side of the base slab and the wicket is pivoted a little below its center point to a collapsible horse held in place by a long prop.
CONT: Chanoine Wicket-dam. ... The term "wicket" has been applied in the United States to a shutter revolving on an axle placed near its needle. Described in detail, a Chanoine wicket consists of three parts ...: A rectangular panel of wood or iron; the horse or trestle, supporting the axle of the shutter, and the prop holding up the horse and having its foot bearing against a cast-iron shoe, called a "hurter" (in French "heurtoir") fixed to the apron. The parts of the shutter above and below the axle are called respectively the "chase" and the "breech".
French (Barrages et chaussées)
barrage Chanoine [correct, masculine noun]; barrage à hausses Chanoine-Pasqueau [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; barrage Chanoine-Pasqueau [correct, masculine noun]; barrage Chanoine-Pasqueau de l'Ohio [correct, masculine noun]; barrage à hausses Chanoine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barrage mobile constitué d’un rideau étanche en bois, incliné vers l’aval et s’articulant à un chevalet et à un arc-boutant, ce dernier prenant appui contre un heurtoir fixé au radier.
CONT: Initialement, les ingénieurs américains ont construit 52 barrages sur ... l’Ohio. Ils étaient équipés de hausses Chanoine (ou plutôt de hausses Pascaud, système très voisin dont le prototype a été réalisé en 1880 sur la Saône, près de son confluent avec le Rhône.
OBS: Aux USA, les hausses Chanoine munies de la glissière Pasqueau sont désignées sous le nom de hausses Chanoine [Chanoine wicket], que l'on trouvera seul dans la littérature américaine...