English (Veterinary Surgery)
hysterotomy [correct]
DEF: [In an animal,] the operation of cutting into the uterus.
French (Chirurgie vétérinaire)
hystérotomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Chez l'animal, ] incision pratiquée sur l'utérus [...]