English (Animal Diseases)
pyometra [correct]
CONT: What is pyometra? ... Pyometra is a secondary infection due to hormonal changes in a female's reproductive tract. Following estrus (heat), progesterone levels remain elevated for several weeks, stimulating the uterine lining to thicken in preparation for pregnancy. If pregnancy does not occur for several estrus cycles, the lining increases in thickness until cysts form in the uterus. This condition is called cystic endometrial hyperplasia. The thickened cystic lining secretes fluids, creating an ideal environment where bacteria can grow.
OBS: High progesterone levels, as well as blood cells inhibited from entering the uterus during estrus, are a combination of factors which can often lead to life-threatening infection.
French (Maladies des animaux)
pyomètre [correct, masculine noun]; pyométrite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le pyomètre est une accumulation de pus dans l'utérus. Ceci est plus fréquent chez les chiennes que les chattes et concerne le plus souvent les animaux âgés.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
piómetra [correct, feminine noun]; piometrio [correct, masculine noun]