English (Worms and Related Organisms)
proglottid [correct]; segment
DEF: Any of the segments of a tapeworm formed by a process of strobilation in the neck region of the worm, containing both male and female reproductive organs and surviving briefly after breaking away from the strobila.
CONT: Tapeworms have neither mouth nor digestive tract ... The scolex, or head, ... attaches by suckers or hooks to the inside of a human intestine, and there begins to bud off a long chain of segments, called proglottids (up to twenty or thirty feet worth in some cases, thus snugly filling the entire length of the intestine). The proglottids are reproductive factories; each may house up to 40,000 embryos. ... Proglottids may break off and exit the body in feces, all ready to be ingested and to start the grisly cycle again.
French (Vers et organismes apparentés)
proglottis [correct, masculine noun]; segment [masculine noun]
DEF: Chacun des segments d’un ver cestode, renfermant un appareil génital hermaphrodite complet.
CONT: Les proglottis sont bourgeonnés en arrière du scolex; d’abord fonctionnellement mâles, ils deviennent ensuite femelles, accumulent dans l'utérus les œufs fécondés et prennent alors le nom de cucurbitains.
Spanish (Gusanos y organismos semejantes)
proglotis [correct, masculine noun]