English (Pharmacodynamics; Veterinary Drugs)
target tissue [correct]
CONT: Tamoxifen is a nonsteroidal agent which has demonstrated potent antiestrogenic properties in animal test systems. The antiestrogenic effects are related to its ability to compete with estrogen for binding sites in target tissues such as breast and uterus.
French (Pharmacodynamie; Médicaments vétérinaires)
tissu-cible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tamoxifène est un produit non stéroïdien qui a montré une puissante action anti-œstrogénique chez des modèles animaux. Ses effets anti-œstrogéniques sont reliés à sa faculté d’entrer en compétition avec les œstrogènes pour se fixer sur les sites récepteurs de tissus-cibles tels que la glande mammaire et l'utérus.