English (Embryology)
embryo [correct]
DEF: In humans, the developing organism from the time of fertilization until the end of the eighth week of gestation, when it becomes known as a fetus.
French (Embryologie)
embryon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chez l'humain, produit de la fusion d’un spermatozoïde et d’un ovule, jusqu'à la huitième semaine de son développement dans l'utérus.
Spanish (Embriología)
embrión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organismo en vías de desarrollo desde la fecundación del óvulo hasta que es capaz de vida autónoma.