English (Surgical Instruments)
obstetrical forceps [correct]; brain forceps [correct]
DEF: Forceps used for grasping and applying traction to or for rotation of the fetal head ...
CONT: Obstetrical forceps, also known as brain forceps, have long been in use in the medical profession ... They are smoothly shaped and curved forceps having two blades and a handle designed to hold and pull the baby properly without causing any damage.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
forceps [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument comportant deux branches articulées, facilement démontable, avec mors en forme de cuillers fenestrées, pour extraire le fœtus de l'utérus.
PHR: forceps anglais, forceps munis de crochet
PHR: forceps à cuir chevelu, forceps à traction dans l’axe, forceps à traction axiale
Spanish (Instrumental quirúrgico)
fórceps [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento en forma de tenaza, que se usa para la extracción de las criaturas en los partos difíciles.