English (Pregnancy, Reproduction and Perinatal Period; Pregnancy)
childbirth [correct]; accouchement [correct]
CONT: Childbirth ... is the culmination of a human pregnancy or gestation period with the expulsion of one or more newborn infants from a woman's uterus.
French (Grossesse, Reproduction et Périnatalité; Grossesse)
accouchement [correct, masculine noun]; enfantement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acte médical par lequel un médecin ou une sage-femme assiste une femme en train d’accoucher.
CONT: L'accouchement est l'action de mettre un enfant au monde. Il est l'aboutissement de la grossesse, l'expulsion d’un enfant de l'utérus de sa mère.