English (Obstetric Surgery)
caesarean section [correct]; caesarean [correct]; cesarean section [correct]; C-section [correct]; abdominal delivery [correct]
DEF: [An] incision through the abdominal and uterine walls for delivery of a fetus.
OBS: The term Caesarean section refers to Julius Caesar (who is believed to have been born that way) and is traditionally spelled with an upper-case C; however, it is more often written with a lower-case c today. In Canada the preferred spelling is "caesarean" and not "cesarean."
French (Chirurgie obstétrique)
césarienne [correct, feminine noun]; opération césarienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à inciser l'utérus gravide, par voie abdominale, pour extraire artificiellement le fœtus et le placenta(la voie vaginale n’ est plus utilisée).
Spanish (Cirugía obstétrica)
cesárea [feminine noun]