English (Botany)
catnip [correct]
DEF: A strong-scented mint that has whorls of small pale flowers in terminal spikes and contains a substance attractive to cats.
OBS: A plant of the family Labiatea (Lamiaceae).
OBS: catnip: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique)
herbe à chat [correct, feminine noun]; népéta cataire [correct, feminine noun]; cataire [correct, feminine noun]; népète chataire [correct, feminine noun]; herbe aux chats [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; herbe à chats [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante herbacée vivace, de la famille des Labiées. Elle atteint de 40 à 60 cm. Ses feuilles sont en forme de cœur pétiolées et dentées, ses fleurs blanchâtres, portées par un pédoncule, sont groupées en épis.
OBS: Plante de la famille des Labiatae (Lamiaceae).
OBS: herbe à chat : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: herbe aux chats : nom vernaculaire utilisé aussi pour désigner les espèces Valeriana officinalis et Teucrium marum.
Spanish (Botánica)
hierba gatera [correct, feminine noun]