English (Botany)
common valerian [correct]; garden valerian [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Valerianaceae.
OBS: common valerian: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique)
valériane officinale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Valerianaceae.
OBS: valériane officinale : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).