English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Pollution (General))
estimated no effects value [correct]; ENEV [correct]
CONT: The first step in risk characterization is to determine a level at which the substance would not be expected to affect the assessment endpoints. This is known as the estimated no effects value (ENEV), and is usually derived by dividing the CTV [critical toxicity value] by an application factor.
OBS: estimated no effects value: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution (Généralités))
valeur estimée sans effet observé [correct, feminine noun]; VESEO [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la caractérisation du risque, il faut tout d’abord déterminer la concentration à laquelle la substance n’ aurait probablement pas d’effets sur les points finaux d’évaluation. Il s’agit de la valeur estimée sans effet observé(VESEO), qui est ordinairement calculée en divisant la VCT [valeur critique de la toxicité] par un facteur d’application.
OBS: valeur estimée sans effet observé : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.