English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
eastern skunk cabbage [correct]; skunk cabbage [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Araceae.
OBS: skunk cabbage: common name also used to refer to the species Lysichiton americanus.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
chou puant [correct, masculine noun]; symplocarpe fétide [correct, masculine noun]; tabac du diable [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; symplocarpe chou-puant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Araceae.
OBS: tabac du diable : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Veratrum viride et l'espèce Verbascum thapsus.