English (Biological Sciences)
rudimentation
DEF: The formation of a vestigial organ by inducing regression. (Department of Anatomy, McGill University).
French (Sciences biologiques)
rudimentation [feminine noun]
DEF: Évolution régressive d’un organe vers un état dans lequel cet organe ne subsiste plus que sous forme de vestige.