English (Archaeology)
site formation process [correct]
DEF: The natural and anthropogenic processes physically impacting the remnants of a shipwreck and associated artifacts.
French (Archéologie)
processus de formation de site [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus naturels et anthropiques ayant un impact physique sur les vestiges de l'épave et les artefacts associés.