English (School Equipment; Museums)
realia [correct, plural]
DEF: Objects and teaching "props" from the world outside the classroom that are used for teaching and learning.
CONT: Realia ... refers to three-dimensional objects from real life, whether man-made (artifacts, tools, ustensils, etc.) or naturally occurring (specimens, samples, etc), usually borrowed, purchased, or received as gifts by a teacher, library, or museum for use in classroom instruction or in exhibits ... Realia include objects used by educators to help students to better understand other cultures and real life situations. A teacher of a foreign language often employs realia to strengthen students' associations between words for everyday objects and the objects themselves. In many cases these objects are part of an instructional kit which includes a manual and is thus considered as being part of a documentary whole by librarians.
French (Matériel et équipement scolaires; Muséologie)
realia [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Tout ceci permet [...] de considérer comme particuliers [...] les vestiges de cette époque collectés et conservés jusqu'à nos jours. Cependant, la portée des realia historiques de la période primitive et des vestiges de l'archipel ne s’arrête pas là.
CONT: Dans la salle A. Grenier sont exposés divers objets de la vie quotidienne et des métiers : [...] divers ustensiles et realia (bijoux, vaisselle [...]) illustrent les nombreuses activités de la vie familiale [...]