English (Anthropology)
ethnohistory [correct]
DEF: a study of the development of cultures; specifically: the interpretation of the significance of archaeological findings by means of documentary material.
French (Anthropologie)
ethnohistoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche de l'ethnologie qui privilégie la reconstruction de l'histoire de groupes ethniques.(Ceux-ci ne connaissant souvent pas l'écriture, les matériaux utilisés sont par exemple des traditions orales, les données linguistiques ou les vestiges archéologiques).