English (Archaeology)
archaeological excavation [correct]; excavation [correct]; archaeological dig [correct]
DEF: The exposure, processing and recording of archaeological remains.
OBS: archaeological excavation; archaeological dig: terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Archéologie)
fouille archéologique [correct, feminine noun]; fouille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mise au jour, traitement et enregistrement de vestiges archéologiques.
OBS: fouille archéologique : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Arqueología)
excavaciones arqueológicas [correct, feminine noun, plural]