English (Environment)
inundable island [correct]
CONT: Low herbaceous communities dominated by red-top sometimes occupy the tops of inundable islands, vestiges of an agricultural past.
French (Environnement)
île inondable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Vestiges d’un passé agricole, des prairies basses dominées par l'Agrostide blanche occupent parfois les sommets des îles inondables.