English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Archaeology)
depth below datum [correct]; DBD [correct]
DEF: A measurement below the datum on an archaeological site.
OBS: It is usually used to plot the vertical location of artifacts, features or soil layers in individual square units, then changed to a measurement above sea level for records.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Archéologie)
profondeur sous le plan de référence [correct, feminine noun]; PSPR [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de ce qui se situe sous le plan de référence d’un site archéologique.
OBS: Généralement utilisée pour déterminer l'emplacement vertical des artefacts, des vestiges ou des couches du sol d’un carré donné, elle est ensuite convertie en mesure de l'altitude au-dessus du niveau marin.