English (Archaeology)
sieving [correct]
DEF: A technique of particle size analysis used to determine the size grades of pebble gravel, sand and coarse silt in sediments, soils and archaeological deposits.
French (Archéologie)
tamisage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de récolte de vestiges archéologiques qui consiste à séparer les éléments fins des éléments grossiers au moyen d’un tamis.