English (Historical Park and Site Names; Heritage; Archaeology)
Melanson Settlement [correct, Canada]
OBS: Melanson Settlement contains the archaeological remains of a pre-Deportation Acadian community (c. 1664-1755). These archaeological resources reflect the family communities settled by Acadians and Acadians' unique dykeland agriculture practised along the Annapolis River (formerly the Dauphin River).
French (Noms de parcs, lieux et canaux historiques; Patrimoine; Archéologie)
Établissement Melanson [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: L'Établissement Melanson contient des vestiges archéologiques d’une communauté acadienne d’avant la Déportation(vers 1664-1755). Ces ressources archéologiques témoignent des établissements familiaux fondés par les Acadiens et de leur pratique unique de la culture des terres endiguées le long de la rivière Annapolis(anciennement la rivière Dauphin).