English (Archaeology)
underwater archaeologist [correct]
CONT: In addition to shipwrecks, underwater archaeologists study submerged aboriginal sites such as fish weirs and middens; remains of historic structures such as wharves, canal locks, and marine railways; sunken aircraft; and other submerged cultural heritage resources.
French (Archéologie)
archéologue subaquatique [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: En plus des épaves de navires, les archéologues subaquatiques étudient les sites d’occupation autochtone comme les barrages de pêche et les tertres; les vestiges comme les quais, les écluses ou les slips de carénage; les épaves d’avions et d’autres types de ressources culturelles submergées.