English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Genetics)
cryptic prophage [correct]
DEF: The chromosome of E. coli [Escherichia coli] contains many cryptic prophage and insertion sequence (IS) elements that represent horizontally transferred genes that have moved into E. coli [Escherichia coli] over time. The chromosome of E. coli contains many cryptic prophage and insertion sequence (IS) elements that represent horizontally transferred genes that have moved into E. coli over time.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Génétique)
prophage cryptique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une caractéristique étonnante du génome d’E. coli [Escherichia coli] est sa plasticité qui se manifeste par la présence de séquences répétitives et l'insertion de différentes familles d’éléments transposables de type IS [insertion sequence], tout comme par celle de prophages cryptiques et de vestiges d’anciens prophages.