English (Animal Anatomy; Bones and Joints; Fish)
basopophysis [correct]
CONT: ... the trunk vertebrae [of fishes] lack a hemal arch. Instead, they have a short, ventrolateral process (basapophysis). [The basapophyses occur in pairs and] project from the sides of the vertebral body. [The] basapophysis is serially homologous to the proximal part of the hemal arch.
French (Anatomie animale; Os et articulations; Poissons)
basapophyse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La [...] basapophyse de la vertèbre troncale des poissons est interprétée comme la base de l'arc hémal vestigial sur laquelle s’insère la côte.