English (Smoker's Articles)
smoker's apron
DEF: In veterans' hospitals, an apron, backed with asbestos, fitting over the chest and lap of patients who smoke, to catch live ashes and keep them from burning themselves.
French (Articles de fumeur)
tablier pour fumeur [masculine noun]
OBS: Source : Louise Patterson, Veterans Affairs Canada, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia.