English (Property Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
wholly equitable interest [correct]
OBS: Where a husband dies beneficially entitled to any lands for an interest that does not entitle his widow to dower out of the same at law, and such interest, whether wholly equitable, or partly legal and partly equitable, is an estate of inheritance in possession other than an estate in joint tenancy, the widow shall be entitled to dower out of the same land.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
intérêt totalement en equity [masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'un mari décède alors qu'il possède sur des biens-fonds, à titre de bénéficiaire, un intérêt qui ne donne pas droit à sa veuve de bénéficier en droit d’un douaire sur ces biens-fonds, et que cet intérêt, qu'il soit totalement en «équité» ou partiellement en droit et partiellement en «équité», est un droit héréditaire actuel autre qu'un droit de propriété conjointe, la veuve a le droit de bénéficier d’un douaire sur ces biens-fonds.