English (Pensions and Annuities)
reduced allowance [correct]
CONT: Where the age of a contributor, (a) in the case of a person who was, immediately prior to July 15, 1971 and continued to be up to the date of his death, an employee of the Canada Ports Corporation to whom the pension plan of the Corporation applied, who married after May 21, 1943, or b) in the case of any other person who married after July 19, 1924, exceeds the age of his wife by 20 years or more, the allowance to which she, as the widow of the contributor, may be entitled under the Act shall be reduced so that the ratio of the reduced allowance to the allowance is equal to the ratio of the value of a life annuity of $1 per annum to a person aged 20 years less than the contributor at the date of his death to the value of a life annuity of $1 per annum to a person of the age of the widow at that date.
French (Pensions et rentes)
allocation réduite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l'âge d’un contributeur, a) dans le cas d’une personne qui était, immédiatement avant le 15 juillet 1971 et a continué de l'être jusqu'au jour de sa mort, un employé de la Société canadienne des ports à qui le régime de pension de la Société s’appliquait, qui s’est marié après le 21 mai 1943, ou, b) dans le cas de toute autre personne qui s’est mariée après le 19 juillet 1924, dépasse de 20 ans ou plus l'âge de son épouse, l'allocation à laquelle celle-ci peut avoir droit en vertu de la Loi à titre de veuve du contributeur doit être réduite de telle sorte que la proportion que l'allocation réduite représente par rapport à l'allocation soit égale à la proportion que la valeur d’une rente viagère de 1 $ par année pour une personne ayant 20 ans de moins que le contributeur, lorsque celui-ci est décédé, représente par rapport à la valeur d’une rente viagère de 1 $ par année pour une personne de l'âge de la veuve à ladite date.