English (Rights and Freedoms; Ethics and Morals; Special-Language Phraseology)
protected disclosure [correct]
DEF: Disclosure that is not frivolous, vexatious or made in bad faith and that is made by a public servant ... [Bill C-11: An Act to establish a procedure for the disclosure of wrongdoings in the public sector, including the protection of persons who disclose the wrongdoings].
French (Droits et libertés; Éthique et Morale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
dénonciation protégée [correct, feminine noun]; divulgation protégée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dénonciation qui n’ est ni futile, ni vexatoire, ni entachée de mauvaise foi et qui est faite par un fonctionnaire [...] [Projet de loi C-11 : Loi prévoyant un mécanisme de dénonciation des actes répréhensibles et de la protection des dénonciateurs dans le secteur public].