English (Courts; Police)
discontinue an inquiry [correct]
CONT: It is always open to the Commissioner to discontinue an inquiry that has begun if he determines that it is frivolous, vexatious, and so forth.
French (Tribunaux; Police)
mettre fin à une enquête [correct]
CONT: Le commissaire est toujours libre de mettre fin à une enquête en cours s’il détermine qu'elle est frivole ou vexatoire, et ainsi de suite.