English (Environmental Law; Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
frivolous purpose [correct]
CONT: Interested party means, in respect of an environmental assessment, any person or body having an interest in the outcome of the environmental assessment for a purpose that is neither frivolous nor vexatious.
French (Droit environnemental; Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
intérêt frivole [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Partie intéressée : toute personne ou tout organisme pour qui le résultat de l'évaluation environnementale revêt un intérêt qui ne soit ni frivole ni vexatoire.
OBS: Terme français et équivalent sont utilisés dans la Loi canadienne sur l’évaluation environnementale (1992) ou dans les règlements connexes de cette loi.