English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
straight-in approach [correct, standardized]
DEF: A VFR [visual flight rules] approach in which the aircraft enters the aerodrome traffic circuit on the final leg without having executed any other part of the circuit.
OBS: straight-in approach: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
approche directe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Approche VFR [règles de vol à vue] au cours de laquelle l'aéronef entre dans le circuit d’aérodrome à l'étape finale, sans avoir exécuté une autre partie du circuit.
OBS: approche directe : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
aproximación directa [correct, feminine noun]