English (Air Traffic Control; Flights (Air Transport))
composite flight plan [correct, standardized]
DEF: A flight plan (FP) that specifies VFR [visual flight rules] operation for one portion of the flight and IFR [instrument flight rules] for another portion.
OBS: composite flight plan: designation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Vols (Transport aérien))
plan de vol composite [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Plan de vol indiquant des opérations VFR [règles de vol à vue] pour une partie du vol et des opérations IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] pour une autre partie.
OBS: plan de vol composite : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; désignation uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.