English (Flights (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control)
total estimated elapsed time [correct, standardized, officially approved]; total EET [correct, standardized]
DEF: For VFR [visual flight rules] flights, the estimated time required from take-off to arrive over the destination aerodrome. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: total estimated elapsed time: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: total estimated elapsed time; total EET: terms standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
durée totale estimée [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le cas des vols VFR [règles de vol à vue], temps que l'on estime nécessaire à l'aéronef, à partir du moment du décollage, pour arriver à la verticale de l'aérodrome de destination. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: durée totale estimée : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).