English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Air Traffic Control)
marginal VFR [correct]; MVFR [correct]
CONT: The forecasts aren't working out - an unexpected area of low ceilings and rain is pushing into his route of flight. His destination is already marginal VFR [visual flight rules] and getting worse.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
VFR marginal [correct, feminine noun]; MVFR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les prévisions n’ annoncent rien de bien réjouissant. Une zone inattendue de plafonds bas et de la pluie l'avancent en direction de sa trajectoire de vol. À destination, on parle déjà de conditions VFR [règles de vol à vue] marginales, et la situation empire.